Privacy Policy

 

Cessnock  Podiatry is fully committed to safeguarding your personal information by respecting and protecting your privacy. We understand that your personal information is entrusted to us and fully appreciate the importance of protecting this data and your confidentiality.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions when we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure. Please read this very carefully. By providing us with the following data or by using our services, digital platforms, or website, you are consenting /accepting of the practices laid out in this policy. If you are under 16 years of age, your parent or legal guardian will be required to give consent on your behalf.

What type of information is collected from you and how we use it: 

We may hold and use personal data about you when you visit our website, email us, contact us via social media or speak with us. Calls, online Telehealth at Cessnock Podiatry are not recorded.

The personal information we gather from you includes:

Booking data: Name, address, DOB, telephone number, email address. We use this information to secure your booking and to be able to contact you for any relevant class information.

Health Data:  We obtain a signed health consent from all of our attending clients which asks for disclosure of all relevant medical information. This is a legal document and most importantly allows us to ensure that you are safe and given the correct guidance and exercises during class. Please note that you have the right to withdraw consent from class at any point with verbal or written notification.

Covid-19 Data: In accordance with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) Personal information will only be used or disclosed on a ‘need-to-know’ basis. Only the minimum amount of personal information reasonably necessary to prevent or manage COVID-19 should be collected, used, or disclosed. We will only collect as little information as is reasonably necessary for preventing or managing COVID-19. That includes information that the Department of Health says is needed to identify risk and implement appropriate controls to prevent or manage COVID-19

Security of your personal data: All the personal data that we hold on you is protected and we ensure this by having the appropriate organisational and technical security measures in place. This prevents any unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal data and any data being lost, destroyed, or damaged.

 

At your request, we may transfer personal information to you via email. Email is not a guaranteed secure method of information transmission therefore if you do send or receive information via email you do so at your own risk.

 

IP addresses and cookies: When you visit our website Cessnock Podiatry may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system, and browser type, for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your Internet usage by using a cookie file that is stored on your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us improve the website and deliver a better and more personalised service.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies when you first visit our website, or by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the website. 

 

These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

 

Wix: Our website runs on this website platform. Wix uses cookies to track a user session when they last visited or did something on the site. No personal information is stored in these cookies; only timestamps related to that browser session.

Third-party cookies The code provided by Facebook to include additional functionality on our website may, by default, set cookies. For information about these third party cookies, go to www.facebook.com/ about/privacy.

External web links: Our website may contain links to other websites and resources. Once you leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over the external website. We are not liable for your protection and privacy on these external websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policies applicable to the website in question.

Your rights: You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we delete all your personal records that we hold relating to you. For legal reasons, however, we need to store your health consent form and clinic notes/ records for 8 years.